Preliminary Program

Workshop on Cloud Services, Federation,
and the 8th Open Cirrus Summit

21 September 2012, San Jose

Temporary Proceedings

Virtual Machine Placement

9:00-9:20 Introduction, Michael Kozuch, Dejan Milojicic, Gregor von Laszewski
Introdcution of the participants 


Virtual Machine Placement

9:20-9:40 Optimizing VM Placement for HPC in the Cloud, Abhishek Gupta, Dejan Milojicic and Laxmikant Kale.

9:40-10:00 Modern HPC cluster virtualization using KVM and Palacios, Alexander Kudryavtsev, Vladimir Koshelev and Arutyun Avetisyan.

10:00 – 10:30  Break

Core Cloud Federation Software and Testbeds

10:30-11:00 GENICloud and TransCloud: Towards a Standard Interface for Cloud Federates, Andy Bavier, Yvonne Coady, Tony Mack, Chris Matthews, Joe Mambretti, Rick Mcgeer, Paul Mueller, Alex Snoeren and Marco Yuen.

11:00-11:20 A Mechanism to Measure Quality-of-Service in a Federated Cloud Environment, Shoumen Bardhan and Dejan Milojicic.

11:20 – 11:40 Design of a Dynamic Provisioning System for a  Federated Cloud and Bare-metal Environment, Gregor von Laszewski, Hyungro Lee, Javier Diaz, Fugang Wang, Koji Tanaka, Shubhada Karavinkoppa, Geoffrey C. Fox, Tom Furlani

Platforms in a Federated Clouds

11:40-12:00 Infrastructure Outsourcing in Multi-Cloud Environment, Kate Keahey, Patrick Armstrong, David Labissoniere, Pierre Riteau and John Bresnahan.

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch

1:30-1:50 Network-Aware Scheduling of MapReduce Framework on Distributed Clusters over High Speed Networks, Praveenkumar Kondikoppa, Seung-Jong Park, Chui-Hui Chiu, Cheng Cui and Lin Xue.

Applications in Federated Clouds

1:50-2:10 Activities at China Mobile Research Institute (title and topic to be determined), Chao Deng


1:50 – 2:30 Presentations: Lessons learned from cloud testbeds

  • Open Cirrus           (Michael Kozuch, HP)
  • FutureGrid             (Gregor von Laszewski, FutureGrid)
  • Magellan                (Lavanya, LBL)
  • GENI                      (RIck McGear, HP)
  • IEEE standardization for Federation (David Bernstein)

2:30 – 3:00 Open Discussion

3:00 – 3:30 Break

3:30 – 4:30 Panel: Inter-Cloud Services and Federation: Challenges and Predictions

5:00 –         Informal meeting with your colleagues to discuss activities and your work